Church Groups and Clergy Who Rescued Jews in France



Click Here for List of Clergy Who Rescued Jews in France


American Friends’ Service Committee (AFSC; Quakers), USA, 1938-1945; active in Germany, France, Portugal and Spain (worked with Committee for Refugee Children, Foundation for Refugee Children, and AJDC, Committee for the Care of European Children); received Nobel Peace Prize in 1945 for work in Europe in WWII

Rufus M. Jones‡, leader
Clarence E. Pickett‡, chairman
David Blankenstaff‡, Lisbon
Phillip Conrad‡, Lisbon
Howard E. Kershner‡, Marseilles, France, 1940-1941
Roswell McClelland‡, Southern France, later WRB representative
Gilbert Lesage, France
Burns Chalmers, Southern France
Lindsley Noble
Helga Holbek

Click Here for List of AFSC Members in France

Amitié Chrétienne (Christian Friendship), Lyons, France

Pastor Marc Boegner, honorary president
Cardinal Pierre Marie Gerlier, honorary president
Father (Abbé) Alexander Glasberg
Father Pierre Chaillet

Catholic Church
Catholic convents, schools, monasteries, hospitals, etc., that helped Jews

Abbaye de Tamie, north of Faverges
Auvillar Convent (Belgian Missionary Order), Department of Tarn-et-Garonne; sisters hid 100 Jewish refugee children and youth who were rescued from the nearby French camps of Rivesaltes, Gurs and Septfonds.
Mother Superior Marie Placide
Sister Didier (Anne-Marie de Caunes)
Sister Claire (Antoinette de Caunes)
Sister Inès (Madelien Royer)
Caritas (Catholic Charities), France
(Swisse) at Gurs, France
Christian Friendship (Amitié Chrétienne), Lyon, France, 1940-1944. Christian rescue network, staunchly anti-Nazi. Founded by Father Pierre Chaillet after the Statut des Juifs was enacted on June 2, 1941. One of the principal activists was Germaine Ribière, a student and Abbe Alexander Glassberg.
Cardinal Pierre-Marie Gerlier, head of the Catholic Church in France
Pastor Marc Boegner
Father (Abbé) Alexander Glasberg
Jesuit Father Pierre Chaillet Bishop Delay of Marseilles, Lyons
Germaine Ribière, layperson
Clarisses Saint-Claire Convent, Cimez, Nice region; convent was sued to hide, shelter and care for Jewish children who had been separated from their parents during the German occupation of Nice.
Mother Superior Henriet Gret (Sr. Anne-Marie)
Sister Emmanuelle
Sister Rose
Conferences de Saint Vincent de Paul
Convent of Alban (Department of Tarn); sisters hid and sheltered Jewish girls during the German occupation
Convent of the Belgian Catholic Order, see Auvillar
Convent of Chavanod, near Anncy
Convent of Saint Charles de Lyon, Chaponost (Rhône); sisters hid Jewish girls in convent during German occupation
Sister Perpétue, Mother Superior of convent (Pierret Marquet)
Convent of Saint François of Sales in Voiron (Isère); sisters hid three Jewish girls in convent during German occupation
Mother Superior, Sister Thérèse Lucie
Sister Françoise Elizabeth
Convent of St. Joseph, Albin (Department of the Tarn); sisters hid Jewish girls during the German occupation
Convent of Les Soeurs de Saint Régis [Sisters of St. Regis]; sisters hid Jewish refugees from Vichy and German occupation forces
Convent of Villefranche de Rouergue, Department of Aveyron
Fathers of Our Lady of Zion (Pères de Notre Dame de Sion)
Father Superior Théomir Devaux
Institution de la Croix, Antony, France
Jeunesse Ouviere Chretienne (JOC), Father Joseph Folliet‡, Haute-Savoir
Le Petite Seminaire, Castres, (Aveyron), Tarn region, France
Monsignor Pierre Marie Puech
Sisters of Our Lady of Zion (Notre Dame de Sion), Paris, France
Mother Superior Louisa‡
Our Lady of Zion (Notre Dame de Sion), Melun, France
Mother Maria‡
Our Lady of Zion (Notre Dame de Sion), Grenoble, France
Sister Josephine‡ (Denise Paulin)
Sisters of Zion Convent
Sister Francia‡
Pensionnat Notre-Dame de Massip, Capdenac (Averyron), France
Abbay Saint-Etienne, Aubazine, Corrèze, France
Mother Superior Marie-Gonzague Bredoux
Sister Marie-Thérèse Berger
Saint-Germaine Boarding School, Vendine (near Toulouse)
Sister Louise Thèbe
Saint Vincent du Paul Hospice, Hay de Rose
Saint Vincent de Paul, Flers (Orne), Normandy, France; sisters hid three Jewish children, Renée, Denise and Liliane Roth, during the German occupation
Mother Superior Marie-Louise Pannelay
Sister Anne-Marie le Caherec
Sister Madelein Malolepszy
Sisters of Charity
Mother Superior Anne-Marie Llobet, Tarbes, France
Director Mixte Hospital‡
Sister Denise Bergon
Oeuvre Saint-Germaine, Toulouse, France
Sister Louise Thebe
École St. Francois (college), Ville-la-Grande, France; Catholic priest faculty smuggled numerous Jews and other refugees into Switzerland during the German occupation
Father Pierre Frontin‡, head
Father Louis Adrien Favre†, executed near Ville la Grand
Father Gilbert Pernoud
Father Raymond Boccard
Father Francois Favrat†
Petit Collège Saint-Thérèe de l’Enfant-Jésus, Avon, France
Carmelite Father Jacques de Jésus (Lucien Bunel), headmaster
Catholic priests
Cardinal-Monsignor Jules Gerard Saliege, Archbishop of Toulouse (1870-1956)
Cardinal Pierre Marie Gerlier, Primate of All Gall, Archbishop of Lyons
Bishop Molissaron of Albi‡
Monsignor Paul Rémond, Bishop of Nice
Monsignor Blanc‡, Vicar General of Marseilles Diocese
Monsignor Marius Chalve, head of the Fontlongue Seminary, Miramas (Bouches du Rhône)
Monsignor Pezel‡, Paris
Monsignor Louis de Courreges d’Ustou, Coadjutor to Cardinal Saliège
Monsignor Pierre Bockel, Lyons
Monsignor Daniel Pezeril, Paris
Father Jean Adrien, Marist Order, Head of Saint-Marie, Saint-Chamond, Lyon, France
Father Cyrille Argenti, Marseilles, France
Father Joseph-Auguste Arribat, Chaplain, French camps, member Salesian Order, Villemur-sur-Tarn, Department of Haute Garonne
André Bagny (Brother Louis), Society of Mary (Marist)
Father Michel Blain, Parish Priest, Notre Dame Auxiliation Church, Nice (Alps Maritimes); Chaplain, Don Bosco School for Boys
Father Raymond Bocard, École St. Francois (College) Ville-la-Grand (Haute Savoie), France
Father Roger Braun, Southern France (Jesuit), Chaplain of Gurs and Rivesaltes French detention camps in Southern France (unoccupied zone)
Father Anselme Barin, Marie-en-Tinée, Ilonse
Father Agathange Bacquet‡, Franciscan monk
Father Joseph Bonsirven‡, Lyon, France
Father Jean-Charles Bovet, Priest of Archamps (Haute Savoie)
Father Maurice Brasche
Father Bremond‡ (Jesuit), Marseilles, France
Father Jacques (Lucien) Bunel†, Avon (Seine-et-Marne), France, director Petite College Sainte-Thérèse, hid fugitive Jews in the College, later arrested and deported to Mauthausen and Gusen, died shortly after liberation
Brother Raymond Carbonnet, student of Bishop (Monsignor) Marius Chalve, Fontlongue Seminary in Miramas (Bouches du Rhône)
Father Joseph Chaine‡, Lyon, France
Father Pierre Chaillet (Jesuit), Lyons, France
Father Francis Coeuret (alias Lt. Benôit), Villars-sur-Val, Department of Alpes-Maritimes
Father (Abbé) Gilbert Cugnasse, head of “Petit Seminaire” of Pratlong, Tacaze (Tarn)
Father René Delafosse, Ressins Agricultural Boarding School, Nandax (Loire), see also Father Victor Kolmer
Father Théomir Devaux, Les Pères de Sion Convent, Church of Saint Sulpice, Paris
Father Antoine Dumas, Priest of Saint Just Village, Loire Department
Brother Aimé-Edmond (Marcel Celestin Gallon, alias M. Henri), Villa Roseland, Anoustrine (Pyrenees Orientales), France, and towns of Livia and Puigcereda, Spain
Father Paul Elias, St. Auvent, Cussac town in Depatment of Huate-Vienne
Father Francois Favrat†, École St. Francois (College) Ville-la-Grand, France
Father Louise Adrien Favre†, École Saint-Francois a Ville la Grande, Annemasse; captured, tortured, shot
Father Gaston Fessard‡
Father Figuet‡
Father Jean Fleury, Poitiers camp on Route Limoges (Vienne)
Father (Abbé) Camille Folliet, Annecy (Haute Savoie), France
Father (Abbé) Joseph Folliet‡, Chaplain, JOC
Father Marie-Amedée Folliet (Chanoine), Saint Joseph des Fins Parish, Annecy (Haute Savoie), member of French underground
Father Claudius Fournier, Veres, Department of Haute-Savoie
Father Pierre Frontin, Principal, Exole St. Francois (“Juuvenat”), Ville-la-Grand
Father Félix Gagné, Village of Siaugues St. Romain, France
Father (Abbé) Simon Gallay, Evian-le-Bains, Department of Haute-Savoie, France
Father (Abbé) Albert Gau, Carcassone, France
Father Pierre Girard, Seminaire Universitaire, Montrejeau, Department of Haute Garonne
Father (Abbé) Alexander Glassberg
Father Louis Gosselin, Louis Pasteur Hospital, Cherbourg, France
Father (Abbé) Albert Gross, Chaplain, Caritas-Suisse, Gurs concentration camp, France
Father François Imberdis, Dormaize, Department of Puy de Dome, teacher in Clermond-Ferrand
Father (Abbé) Jacquet, Juvigny (near Annemasse, Department of Haute-Savoie), France
Father (Abbé) Marius Jolivet, Collonges-sous-Salève (Haute-Savoie), Southern France
Father Victor Kolmer, Don Bosco Catholic Order, Principal of the Ressins Agricultural School, Nandax (Loire)
Father (Abbé) Alphonse LaGarde‡, Southern France
Father Claudius Longeray, Parish of Mercier, near Annecy (Haute Savoie)
Father Henri de Lubac‡, Lyon, France
Father Marie-Benoit, Capuchin Monk, DELASEM, S. France, Rome
Father Eugène Marquet
Father Auguste Mayrand, (Dominican), Oullins, Lyon, France
Father Henri Ménardais, Chalmaison (Seine-et-Marne), Chaplain, Ballet of the Paris Opera
Father (Abbé) Pierre Mopty, Montpellier
Father René de Naurois, Toulouse, Haute-Garonne, Southern France
Father Regis de Parceval‡ (Dominican Prior), Marseilles, France, arrested and interned
Father Jean Parent, Assistant Curate, Church of Saint-Just in Lyons
Father André Payot, Department of Haute-Savoie
Father Gilbert Pernoud, École St. Francois (College) Ville-la-Grand, France
Father Joseph Marie Perrin, director Dominican Friary, Marseilles
Father Léon Perret, head of Catholic boarding school, Arbresle
Father (Monsignor) Pierre-Marie Peuch, Head, Le Petit Seminaire, Castres, Tarn, France
Father Emile Joseph Marie Planckaert, Paris, France
Father Joseph Relave, Village of Courzieu, near Lyon
Father Jean Renou, Dormans (Marne)
Father Henri Révol, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, Department of Haute-Savoie
Father Joseph Richard (alias Joseph Duchamblo), Inspector-General of Le Petit Seminaire, Charance, Department of Haute-Alpes
Father Louis Richard, Abbot la Maison d’Exercises Spirutuels, Notre Dame du Chatelard, Francheville le Haut, Lyon, France
Father Roger Riebert, Church of Saint Martin in Troyes, Capital of the Department of Hautes-Alpes
Father Riquet‡, Paris
Father Julien-Georges Rocal, St. Saud, Department of Dordogne
Father (Abbé) Jean Joseph Rosay†, Douvaine, Department of Haute-Savoie, died in Bergen-Belsen concentration camp
Father (Abbé) Rostand‡, Nice
Father Oscar Rousseau, Mons-en-Baroel Region
Father Vincent Simeoni, Abbot of the Don Bosco Monastery (Affiliated with the Saint-François de Sales Order in Nice)
Father Albert Simone (Simond), Curé, Evian-le-Bains, France
Father Fernand Singerlé, Venelles and Meyrargues (Bouches du Rhône)
Father (Abbé) Jean-Marie Soutou‡, Southern France
Father Robert Stahl, Secretary General, Société de Patronage des Enfants Moralement Abandonnes (orphanage), Lille, Buisson
Father John Aan de Stegge, Toulouse (Haute-Garonne), France
Father Stève‡, Marseilles, France
Father Jean Terruwe, Dutch Priest, Dammartin-en-Goële, Department of Seine-et-Marne, Paris
Father Raymond Vancourt, Lille University, Lille, France
Father Lucien-Henri Vandevoorde, Lille
Sister Germaine Veyrine, La Providence Convent, Le Coteau, near Roanne (Department of Loire)
Father Vigoreux‡, Villon, France
Father Georges Villepelet, Seminaire Universitaire, near Lyons
Father Marie-Jean Viollet, Chatou (near Paris)
Catholic nuns
Mother Maria‡ of Notre Dame de Sion, Melon
Sister Agnes (Clara Walsh)
Sister Joséphine Denise Aguadich-Paulin, Convent Notre Dame de Sion, Grenoble; member, Amitié Chrétienne, OSE, Paris
Sister Marie Albert
Francine Allenait (Mother Saint Lucie), Member Saint Charles Order, Mother Superior Saint Jean de Arc Convent in Thizy (Rhône)
Sister Cläre Barwitzky, Chamonix, St. Etienne (Loire)
Sister Jeanne Berchmans (Meienhofer, Marie), Catholic Boarding School Thonon les Baines (Department of Haute-Savoie), French Alps
Sister Marie-Thérèse Berger, Abbye Saint Etienne Convent, Aubazine, Department of Correze in Central France
Sister Denise Bergon, Principal, Notre Dame de Massip Boarding School, Massip Department of Lot, Southwestern France
Sister Marguerite Bernes, Mother Superior of the San Gianccomo Convent, Rome
Sister Marie-Gonzague Bredoux, Mother Superior, Abbye Saint-Etienne Convent, Aubazine, Department of Correze in Central France
Sister Marie-Angélique (Sister Alice Chevalier), Vernet la Varenne (Puy de Dôme)
Sister Joséphine Chopin
Sister Clotile‡, Sisters of Saint Paul
Sister Marie-Louise Delechenault (Marie de Jesus)
Sister Marie-Gilberte (Victoria Depo), Aix-en-Provence (Bouches du Rhône)
Mother Superior Jeanne Dessaigne (Sister Marie Angèle), Allanche, France
Mother Marie de Jésus (Hélène Dreyer), head of Catholic boarding school for girls at Fourvière, Lyons
Sister Emmenuelle, Convent des Clarisses
Sister Francia‡, Sister of Zion, Paris
Sister Françoise-Elisabeth, Convent of Saint François of Sales, Voiron (Isère)
Sister Granier
Mother Superior Henriette Gret (Sr. Anne-Marie), Clarisses Saint-Clare Convent, Chimiez
Sister Irène Guillaume (Marthe)     
Sister Daniéla Haag, Divine Providence de St. Jean de Bassel, Argentat, Department of Corréze, France
Sister Jeanne Hertel, Toulon, Var
Sister Hyacinthe
Sister Inès (Madeleine Royer), Convent in Auviller, Department of Tarn-et-Garonne
Sister Anne-Marie Le Cahérec, Saint Vincent de Paul Order, Flers, Department of Orne
Sister Marie-Julie Lafont (Mother Marie-Madeleine), Mother Superior of La Providence Convent, Le Coteau Village, near Roanne, Department of Loire
Yvonne Laurent (Louis de Gonzague)
Sister Anne-Marie Llobert, Director, General Hospital of Tarbes, Department of Hautes Pyrénées
Sister Madeleine Malolepszy, Saint Vincent de Paul, Flers, Orne, Normandy, France
Sister Antoinette Massery, Rulhe, Aveyron
Sister Marguerite Olivier
Sister Annette Matter
Sister Viviane Matter, Paris
Sister Marie-Louise Pannelay, Mother Superior St. Vincent de Paul, Flers, (Orne), Normandy, France
Mother Marie Placide, Sisters of the Belgian Catholic Order, Auvillar, Department of Tarn et Garonne
Mother Jeanne-Françoise Ramade, Mother Superior, Convent of Saint Joseph, Alban, near Albi, Department of the Tarn
Sister Clotilde Régereau, Mother Superior, Maison de Soeurs de la Carité, Paris
Sister Marie-Antoinette Ricard (Elizabeth), Hospital, Tarbs (Department of Haute-Pyrenees)
Sister Elizabeth Rivet†, Mother Superior, La Compassion Convent, Lyons
Sister Germaine Robaeys (Céline)
Philomène Rolland (Sr. Marie Etienne), Allanche, France
Sister Marguerite Roques, Notre Dame de Massip, Capendac, Southern France
Sister Rose (Couvent des Clarisses)
Mother Marie-Thérèse Roux, Mother Superior, Covent near Toulon (Var)
Sister Louise Thèbe, Director of Oeuvre Saint-Germaine, Toulouse (Verdine), and Notre Dame de Massip, Capendac
Sister Thérèse-Lucie, Mother Superior of Saint François of Sales in Voiron (Isère)
Sister Marie-Alice Vidal, Pierrefort (Canal)
Mother Magda Zech, Mother Superior of Convent of Notre Dame de Sion, Grenoble
Sister Jeanne-Francois-Zuffery, Villefranche de Rouergue Convent, Department of Aveyon, Rue Hospice for the Elderly
Germaine Ribière (Catholic layperson)
Marie Banc (Marie des Anges)
Jeanne Baragades (Marie-Paule)
Robert Bengel
Marguerite Beyles (Henrica)
Maurice Coffy
Marthe Delesalle (Annette)
Philemone Dumoulin
Jean Espitallier
Marcel Genestier
Antoine Girardin
Andréa Guigues (Marie-Gabrielle)
Emilie Kamper (Placide)
Roger Ledain
Pierrette Marquet (Perpetue)
Marie-Angélique Murat
Marguerite Pasquine
Gabriel Piguet
Jeanne Dominique Pinet
Jeanne Rodien
Josette Tafani (Marie-Pascale)
Marie Uthurriage (St. Jean)
Mareguerite Waffelaert (Théophilius)

Christian Friendship, see Amitié Chrétienne

Comité Inter-Mouvement Aupres des Evacués (CIMADE), founded 1939; CIMADE maintained four stations: Marseilles, Vabre, Pomeyol and Le-Chambon-sur-Lignon

Pastor Marc Boegner, founder
Pastor J. Delpech
Madelein Barot, founder CIMADE
Father Camille Folliet, Annancy, founder CIMADE
Mireille Philip
Father Jean Rosay†, Douvaine
Pierre Piton
Jeanne Merle d’Aubigne
Pastor André Pascal Trocmé, Magda Trocmé, Le Chambon
Pastor Edouard Theis, Mildred Theis, Le Chambon
Pastor Liotard
Madam Eyraud, Le Chambon
George Perrod, school principal
Joseph Lancon†, layperson
François Périllat†, layperson
Emma Voirin‡, layperson
Jean Voirin‡, layperson

Mennonite Central Committee (MCC), United States, active in France

Protestant Church
National Council of the Reformed Church of France

Marc Boegner, president
Coordinating Committee for Assistance in the Camps (Comité de Coordination pour l’Assistance dans les Camps), France
Marc Boegner, founder Comité Inter-Mouvements Aupres des Evacues, France, National Protestant Federation
Conseil Protestant de la Jeunesse
Madelein Barot, founder, Comité d’Inter-Mouvement Aupres des Evacués (CIMADE)
Olga St. Blancat Baumgarten, Salvation Army Rep., Belfort
Pastor Besson‡
Pastor Andre Betrix (Bettex), Mazet-Ste.-Foy, Department of Haute-Loire
Pastor Joseph Bourdon and wife, Cevennes, Protestant seminary in Mende, Department of Lozere; worked with CIMADE
Pastor Elie Brée, Caveirac, Department of Gard, Cevenol Plateau
Pastor Paul Brunel, Nîmes, and Mme. Brunel
Pastor Charles Cabanis, Bedarieux, Herault
Pastor Paul & Odette Chapal
Pastor Francois Chazel, Vérbon et Rousses, Cevennes
Liliane Chazel, Vérbon et Rousses, Cevennes
Pastor Robert Cook, Vabre, Department of Corrèze
Pastor Curtet, Southern France
Pastor Louis Dallière, Charmes, Department of Ardèche, and Marie Dallière, wife
Pastor Charles Delizy, Freycenent de Saint-Jeures, near Le Chambon-sur-Lignon
Pastor and Mrs. Albert DeLord, Carmax, Tarn, France
Pastor J. Delpech‡, Comité d’Inter-Mouvement Aupres des Evacués (CIMADE)
Pastor Marc Donadille, and wife Françoise Donadille, Saint-Privat-de-Vallonge, Department of Lozère
Pastor Roland Dubois
Pastor Raymond Eugène Ducasse, Aix-en-Provence (Bouches du Rhône)
Pastor Andre Dumas, Comité d’Inter-Mouvement Aupres des Evacués (CIMADE), Rivesaltes French detention camp, Pyrenees Orientales
Pastor Edmond (Baptist pastor), Ida Evrard and sons, Nice, Alpes-Maritime, France
Pastor Idebert Exbrayat and wife Yvonne Exbrayat, Rodez, the capital of the Department of Aveyron
Pastor Pierre Fouchier
Pastor André Gall and wife Fleur Gall, Florac, Cevennes, Department of Lozere
Pastor Charles Guillon, Le Chambon-sur-Lignon, Department of Haute-Loire, secretary general Protestant Organization, World Secretary of the Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA), Comité d’Inter-Mouvement Aupres des Evacués (CIMADE)
Pastor Paul Haering and wife Suzanne Haering, Carmaux (Tarn)
Pastor André Hammel
Pastor Heuze‡, Reformed Church of Marseiles, France; interned and deported
Pastor Jeannet‡
Pastor Robert Joseph, Clarensac, Department of Gard, Cévenol Plateau
Pastor Jean Joussellin, Paris, Verberie Department of Oise, Council of Protestant Summer Camps
Pastor Lauga‡, Director of Religious Studies, Home for Mentally Challenged Children
Pastor Roland Leenhardt
Pastor Jean Severin Lemaire, Marseilles, France, Pastor of the Evangelist Congregation in Marseilles
Pastor Raoul Lhermet, Saint-André de Valborgne, Le Chambon-sur-Lignon, Department of Haute-Loire
Pastor Liotard‡
Pastor Luigi‡, Camares, Gard
Pastor Henri Manen, Chaplain, Les Milles detention camp, Aix-en-Provence (CIMADE), and wife Alice Manen
Pastor Gaston Charles Martin and wife Simone Martin, St. Germaine de Calberte (Lozère), Plateau Cévenol, south Central France
Pastor Jacques Martin and wife Jacqueline Martin, Ganges (Héralt), member Comité d’Inter-Mouvement Aupres des Evacués (CIMADE)
Pastor Charles and Madeleine Monod, member of Protestant rescue network in Cannes
Pastor Andre Morel, Gurs detention center (1941-1942), Le Chambon-sur-Lignon (1943-1944)
Pastor Henri Nick
Pastor Laurent Olives, Vérbon et Rousses
Pastor Marcel Pasche, Protestant Reformed Church, Roubaix (Nord)
Evangelina Pean-Pages
Pastor Edmond Peloux, St. Jean-du-Gard, Department of Gard, Plateau Chevenol
Pastor Poivre‡
Pastor Roland Polex, St. Jean-du-Gard, Department of Gard, Plateau Cévenol
Pastor Roland de Pury‡, Lyon
Pastor André de Robert
Pastor Frank Robert, Meyrueis (Department of Lozère), Plateau Cévenol
Pastor Henri Roser, Prague, Czechoslovakia
Viviane Roullet
Olga St. Blancat-Baumgarten, Belfort, France, Captain of the Salvation Army
Pastor Tartier
Monsignor Pierre-Marie Theas, Bishop of Montauban (Episcopal)
Pastor Edouard Theis, director, College Cevenol, Le Chambon-sur-Lignon, Department of Haute-Loire
Louise Theis
Mildred Theis, wife of Pastor Edouard Theis
Paul Tinel, Saint-Germain-de-Calbert, Salvation Army
Pastor Pierre Charles Toureille, Lunel (Hérault), Marseilles, France; vice chairman Czech Aid Organization; vice president, Nîmes Committee (Comité de Nîmes), Chief Minister of Foreign Protestant Refugees in Southern France
Pastor André Trocmé, Le Chambon-sur-Lingnon, Cevenol Normal School, Department of Haute-Loire
Daniel Trocmé†, head, Maison des Roches (Children’s Home), Le Chambon-sur-Lingnon, France; son of André and Magda Trocmé; deported and murdered in the Majdanek death camp
Magda Trocmé, Le Chambon-sur-Lingnon, Cevenol Normal School, wife of Pastor André Trocmé
Pastor Paul Tzaut
Pastor Paul Vergara
Pastor Vienny‡
Pastor Henricus Vullinghs
Pastor Wasserfallen‡, Viane, Tarn
Pastor Charles Westphal

Reformed (Calvinist) Church

Pastor Idebert Exbrayat‡

Russian Orthodox Church, France

Father Dimitri Klepinin†, Saxe (near Paris); died in Dora concentration camp, February 1944
Yuri Klepinen†, son of Dimitri Klepinin and Maria Skobtsova, was arrested and deported to Dora concentration camp, where he died in February 1944
Maria Skobtsova† (Yelizaveta Pilenko), Saxe (near Paris); died in Ravensbrück concentration camp, March 1945

Seventh Day Adventist Dutch-Paris Rescue Network

Unitarian Service Committee (USC), United States
Unitarian Service Committee, Boston

Noel Field‡, France
Howard Brooks‡, France
Dr. Rene Zimmer‡, France
Waitstill Sharp, France
Martha Sharp, France
Dr. Charles Joy‡, France
Robert C. Dexter‡ and wife‡, Portugal; also represented the War Refugee Board (WRB)
Isaac Weissman‡, Portugal

Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA), United States, active in France

Donald Lowrie‡
Tracy Storey‡